Oregon's Legal Psilocybin Program Gets Its First Real Report Card

Oregon has run the country's first legal psilocybin program since 2023. Two 2026 studies finally show what happens to the people who use it. Mostly good news, with a few asterisks.

The short version

  • A JAMA Network Open study followed 346 Oregon clients for three months after a psilocybin session.
  • Depression risk fell 60% and anxiety risk fell about 70% compared with baseline.
  • 92% said they benefited. 1.2% had a severe behavioral reaction during their session.
  • A separate analysis found about a third of Oregon's roughly 5,900 clients in 2025 traveled from out of state.

The study

Researchers led by P. Todd Korthuis at Oregon Health & Science University recruited clients from 24 of Oregon's 26 licensed psilocybin service centers. They surveyed 346 people before their session and again one week, one month, and three months afterward. The results were published in JAMA Network Open in 2026.1

The group skewed toward middle-aged, college-educated, and white: the average age was about 50, and 87% were white. Forty-four percent had never used a psychedelic before. The average dose was about 32 mg of psilocybin.1

What they found

OutcomeResult
Depression risk at 3 months vs. baseline60% lower
Anxiety risk at 3 months vs. baseline71% lower
Said they benefited, at 1 month92%
Severe behavioral reaction during session1.2% (4 people)

Source: Korthuis and colleagues, 2026.1 Wellbeing scores also improved meaningfully, and reports of harm stayed low, around 2% at each follow-up.

The asterisks

This is good news, and you should read it with three things in mind:

  • No control group. People who pay for a psilocybin session expect to feel better. Some of the improvement is almost certainly expectation.
  • A narrow slice of people. Wealthier, whiter, and more educated than Oregon overall, which is a known access problem with a program that costs hundreds to thousands of dollars per session.
  • Three months isn't forever. Longer follow-up will matter.

Who's actually using Oregon's program

A separate analysis by Johns Hopkins researchers of 2025 state data found about 5,935 people used Oregon's program that year, and roughly a third traveled from outside the state. Many came for general wellness or personal growth, not a diagnosed condition. The researchers flagged gaps in screening for medications and psychiatric history and possible underreporting of adverse events, while noting the safety picture looked better than they expected.2 Oregon publishes its own program data on an official dashboard.3

Why it matters

Clinical trials tell you what psilocybin can do under ideal conditions. Oregon tells you what happens in the real world, with facilitators instead of psychiatrists and clients instead of carefully screened patients. So far, the real world looks encouraging. That's useful evidence for every state now debating its own psilocybin laws.

Thinking about it yourself? Start with what psilocybin therapy is like and find licensed centers in our psilocybin therapist finder.

Sources

  1. Korthuis PT, et al. Safety and mental health outcomes of Oregon state-regulated psilocybin services. JAMA Network Open. 2026. doi.org/10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2026.30608
  2. Hoodline. Oregon's magic mushroom experiment triggers new safety jitters. July 4, 2026. hoodline.com
  3. Oregon Health Authority. Psilocybin data dashboard. oregon.gov

This article is for education only and is not medical or legal advice. Psilocybin is a Schedule I substance under U.S. federal law. Talk with a licensed clinician before making decisions about your health. In a crisis, call or text 988.